KidZone Bats. Bat Printout- EnchantedLearning.com. Bats are the only flying mammals.
They give birth to live young and nourish them with milk. Bats are nocturnal; they are most active at night and sleep during the day hanging upside-down. Bats are found in all types of habitats all around the world except at the poles. There are over 900 different species of bats. During the cold winter, some bats migrate to a warmer area. Anatomy: Bat's wings are long fingers covered by thin skin. Senses/Diet: Bats can see, but do not use this as their primary sense. There are two types of bats that differ in their diet and in the way they sense and obtain food.
Microchiropterans: These bats use echolocation to find insects and small animals to eat. Fun Facts About Bats. Bats are the only mammals that can fly.
They are also among the only mammals known to feed on blood. Common misconceptions and fears about bats have led many people to regard the creatures as unclean disease carriers, but bats are actually very helpful in controlling the population of crop-destroying insects. There are more than 900 species of bats in the world. Some experts estimate the number to be as high as 1,200 species. Bats make up one-fifth of the mammal population on Earth, according toBat Conservation International. This bat is a member of the species Eptesicus fuscus (Big brown bat), which are found in the U.S.Credit: Bat photo via Shutterstock Size Bats are divided into two main types: megabats and microbats. Flying foxes (genus Pteropus) are the largest bats. Among microbats, the largest species is the false vampire or spectral bat (Vampyrum spectrum) with a wingspan of up to 40 inches (1 meter).
Habitat Diet The Malayan flying fox has a big appetite. Mating habits. Badger Printout- EnchantedLearning.com. The badger is a burrowing mammal with a black-and-white striped face.
Badgers are nocturnal (most active at night). They are found in tropical forests, plains, woodlands, mountains, and prairies in Asia, Europe, and North America. Badgers have a life span of 11-13 years in captivity. They are closely related to skunks, martens, and weasels. Some badgers live in groups called clans. Anatomy: Badgers range in size from 13-31 inches (33-79 cm) long plus a short tail 4-7 inches (10-18 cm) long. Diet: Badgers are omnivores (eating both animals and plants). Classification: Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Chordata, Class Mammalia (mammals), Order Carnivora, Family Mustelidae (weasels, ferrets, minks, skunks, otters, badgers), Genera include Taxidea and Meles. Hedgehog (Atelerix Albiventris) The hedgehog is thought to be one of the oldest mammals on earth, with estimates dating the hedgehog to around 15 million years ago.
It is believed that the hedgehog has changed very little over that period of time. The hedgehog is a small mammal that is predominantly found in Europe, Asia and Africa and the hedgehog has also been artificially introduced to New Zealand. The hedgehog is commonly around 25 cm long, with the hedgehogs back being covered in spikes. The hedgehog can also protect itself by curling its body into a ball so only the hedgehog spikes are exposed. This method of only exposing the spikes of the hedgehog, keeps the hedgehog safe from predators. The hedgehog is a nocturnal mammal that naturally feasts on bugs and insects. There are thought to be 16 different species of hedgehog found around the world although, oddly enough, there are no species of hedgehog that are native to Australia and no living species of hedgehog that are native to North America.
Young People's Trust For the Environment. Distribution: widespread, from Britain and rest of Europe, except the far north, across to Russia.
Absent from most Scottish islands. Introduced to New Zealand. Habitat: mainly woodland habitats, hedgerows, fields, parks, town and country gardens. Description: distinctive spiny coat; long, coarse hair on face and underparts. Size: length:- 20 - 30 cm. Weight:- average 700g. Life-span: can live up to 6 years. BBC Nature - Badger videos, news and facts. Nocturnal%20animal%20fact%20pack.pdf. KS1 Science - Nocturnal animals and birds.