background preloader

Irisxu

Facebook Twitter

iris

My work is aout fiber optics. For more information, click here

Understanding OTDR Dead Zone Specifications. OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer), as one of the important fiber optic testers, is most commonly used by technicians or installers to certify the performance of new fiber optic links and detect the issues of existing fiber links.

Understanding OTDR Dead Zone Specifications

There are some specifications of an OTDR which may affect its performance. To understand these specifications can help users get maximum performance from their OTDRs. Why Not Choose a PoE Switch? The Power over Ethernet (PoE) lets Ethernet cables supply the power for network devices, at the same time as transmitting data in the normal way.

Why Not Choose a PoE Switch?

Typical PoE users are businesses adding to their network or adding VoIP phones in buildings where new power lines would be expensive or inconvenient. So why not choose a PoE switch? Fiber Media Converter Tutorial. Fiber media converter is a cost-effective solution to overcome the bandwidth and distance limitations of traditional network cable.

Fiber Media Converter Tutorial

It dramatically increases the bandwidth and transmission distance of the local area network (LAN) by allowing the use of fiber and integrating new equipment into existing cabling infrastructure. To better understand it, this article will give an overview of fiber media converter. What’s Fiber Media Converter Fiber media converter is a transfer media that connects two dissimilar media types. Generally, it is a device that converts electrical signal used in copper unshielded twisted paired (UTP) network cabling into light waves used in fiber optic cabling, and vice versa. Fiber Patch Cable Management. Deploying more fiber optic cable is just the first step to meet the high-bandwidth requirements, strong management over the fiber optic cable is a basic requirement for a successful fiber optic network infrastructure.

Fiber Patch Cable Management

Fiber patch cable might be the weakest link in optical network infrastructures. To deliver and guarantee and optimal network performance, patch cable management is critical. In addition, well management of fiber patch cable can lower operation cost & time and increases the reliability and flexibility of network operation and maintenance. This post will offer the critical elements that should be noted during patch cable management, as well as tips for fiber patch cable management. Comparison Between EPON and GPON. PON is the abbreviation of passive optical network, which only uses fiber and passive components like splitters and combiners.

Comparison Between EPON and GPON

EPON (Ethernet PON) and GPON (Gigabit PON) are the most important versions of passive optical networks, widely used for Internet access, voice over Internet protocol (VoIP), and digital TV delivery in metropolitan areas. Today we are going to talk about the differences between them. WBMMF – Next Generation Duplex Multimode Fiber in the Data Center. Enterprise data center and cloud operators use multimode fiber for most of their deployments because it offers the lowest cost means of transporting high data rates for distances aligned with the needs of these environments.

WBMMF – Next Generation Duplex Multimode Fiber in the Data Center

The connections typically run at 10G over a duplex multimode fiber pair—one transmit (Tx) fiber and one receive (Rx) fiber. Upgrading to 40G and 100G using MMF has traditionally required the use of parallel ribbons of fiber. While parallel transmission is simple and effective, continuation of this trend drives higher cost into the cabling system. However, a new generation of multimode fiber called WBMMF (wideband multimode fiber) is on the way, which can enable transmission of 40G or 100G over a single pair of fibers rather than the four or ten pairs used today. Splice or Connector, Which to Choose for FTTH Drop Cable Installation? - Optical Cables on Fiberstore. To choose a right drop cable interconnection solution for FTTH network is very importance.

Splice or Connector, Which to Choose for FTTH Drop Cable Installation? - Optical Cables on Fiberstore

Connectors and splice, as the two common ways to interconnect drop cables, are widely used at FTTH deployment. We all know that the splice can offer a permanent joint, while the connector can be easily operated by hand. But there is a proverb that says you can’t have your cake and eat it too, the providers have to choose between the two. Do You Know Virtual Data Center? Data centers are important to our daily life and work.

Do You Know Virtual Data Center?

However, in traditional data centers, engineers are struggling with the need to use multiple tools to maintain the data center management, like provisioning, managing and monitoring server, which is complex, expensive, inefficient and labor-intensive. Is there any better method to solve those problems and improve data center? The answer is virtualization. A modern data center is considered to be the future of the data center, which is known as virtual data center. What Is Virtual Data Center? FTTH: Bringing You the Life-enhancing Benefits - Optical Cables on Fiberstore. FTTH, which is short for fiber to the home, is an ideal fiber optic architecture as the fiber optic service to home.

FTTH: Bringing You the Life-enhancing Benefits - Optical Cables on Fiberstore

It can transport large amount of data from caller to caller fast and reliable. In the light of present situation, there are more than 10 million homes all over the world adopted FTTH network in that it holds many advantages over current technologies. Lower FTTH Cost and Increase Reliability With Tight Buffer Indoor/Outdoor Cable. FTTH (Fiber to the Home) network connects a large number of end users to a central point known as an access node to provide the application and services of high speed.

Lower FTTH Cost and Increase Reliability With Tight Buffer Indoor/Outdoor Cable

The links between end users and access node are achieved largely by fiber optic cables. Loose buffer cables and tight buffer cables are commonly used to transmit signals with high speed, which are capable of surviving outdoor environment or indoor environment. However, to accomplish the whole transmission link, loose buffer cables for outdoor application should be connected with the tight buffer cables for indoor application. The splicing and termination of these fiber optic cables come as one of the largest link items in a FTTH system installation budget.

How Much Do You Know About Modular Data Center? Recently, the big movie “James Bond – Spectre” is being shown in China. In the film, a catastrophic explosion of data center earns Guinness World Record and attracts people’s attentions. Actually, thanks to the Hollywood movies (classic topics like hackers, spies etc.), data center have gradually access to people’s sights in recent years.

Our general impression of data centers is big, cool, mysterious, full of racks, servers and cables. Don’t Neglect the Fiber Optic Dust Caps in Your Fiber Systems. How to Choose the Right Category 6A Cable for Your 10G Networks. Dramatic growth in data center throughput has led to the increasing usage and demand for 10 gigabit Ethernet.

Category 6A cable also referred to as Cat 6A cable, allows for transmission of up to 10Gbps and is becoming the cable of choice for many structured cabling networks. At present, shielded and unshielded cables are two main different types of Cat 6A cable. Which one should you choose? Some considerations you should know when choosing a Cat 6A cable will be provided in this article. What Is Cat 6A Cable? Cat 6A cable is designed to support next-generation applications, including the transfer of large amounts of data at high speeds. Using Cat 6A UTP or Cat 6A F/UTP? The following picture shows the difference in alien crosstalk performance between a leading Cat 6A UTP and the F/UTP from the same manufacturer.

10GBASE-T Will Be the Best Option for 10GbE Data Center Cabling. Over the last decade, large enterprises have been migrating data center infrastructures from 100MB Ethernet to 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) to support high-bandwidth, mission critical applications. However, many mid-market companies found themselves restricted from this migration to 10GbE technology due to cost, low port density and high power consumption. For many of these companies, the explosive growth of technologies, data and applications is severely taxing existing 1GbE infrastructures and affecting performance. UTP Cables Selection Guide - Optical Cables on Fiberstore. Since the copper cable is capable of the advantages, such as less expensive electronics and flexibility, the fiber optic cable can’t just replace it. As a result, while the consumer electronics keep going increasingly wireless, many LANs still rely heavily on copper cables to handle all the heavy lifting when it comes to transmitting data.

For example, if you want to plug your computer into a broadband Internet connection, you just need a cable to complete this connection. This paper will introduce some common categories of copper cable used in today’s networks. Category 3 The CAT3 cable is an UTP (unshielded twisted pair) cable whose data transmission rate is at the speed of 10Mbps. Fiberstore Comprehensive FTTx ODN Solutions. Differences Between FBT Splitter and PLC Splitter - Optical Cables on Fiberstore. Do You Know All These Terminologies of WDM Technology? How to Terminate Fiber Optic Cables? - Optical Cables on Fiberstore. Delivering Gigabit Ethernet With G.fast. How to Reduce the FTTx Roll-Out Cost? - Optical Cables on Fiberstore. With the increasing challenge to provide higher levels of broadband access to more demanding customers, the management of the physical network infrastructure, fiber to the x (FTTx), to enable new services is an increasingly critical part of the telecommunication operational landscape.

How Will Fiber Optic Transceivers Evolve for Future Data Centers. In the modern data center, fiber optic transceivers always play an important role. And their importance will continue to grow in the following years because server access and switch-to-switch interconnects require increasingly higher speeds to meet the rising demands for bandwidth driven by streaming video, cloud computing and storage, or application virtualization. So, what challenges were introduced by data center applications on them? Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Introduction. Cisco announced the end of sale of its SFP transceiver Cisco GLC-SX-MM transceiver and published a replacement—Cisco GLC-SX-MMD transceiver. The module numbers of the two transceiver only differ in one letter “D”. OTDR, LTS and Source&Meter: Which Is Better for You? - Optical Cables on Fiberstore.

Metamorphosis of Transceivers. SC Connector Overview - Optical Cables on Fiberstore. What Does Combo Port Mean for Your Network? The Market Need for 40 Gigabit Ethernet. Learn How This Family Grows 6,000 Lbs Of Food on Just 1/10th Acre. Anue_enterprise_40ge. Get a Close Look at 100 Gigabit Ethernet. Introduction to SFP+ Direct Attach Cable - Optical Cables on Fiberstore. Why Do We Need Different Categories of Cables? Cisco SFP Overview - Optical Cables on Fiberstore. FTTH growing in Latin America but DSL to remain dominant: Pyramid Research. Introduction of Singlemode Fiber Patch Cable - Optical Cables on Fiberstore.

Why is Fiber Optic Cable a Better Choice Than Copper Cable?

Guide to Optical Amplifier.