background preloader

MobiHealthNews is digital health's publication of record covering breaking news and contextualizing the trends for healthcare in

MobiHealthNews is digital health's publication of record covering breaking news and contextualizing the trends for healthcare in

http://mobihealthnews.com/

Related:  Smart home careFiber Optic Tech

100G Optical Transceivers Types And Standards - Blog of FS.COM Recent market research estimates that IP traffic will rise from 1000 exabytes annually at the end of 2016 to 2.3 zettabytes by the end of 2020. As data centers of all types continue to grow in terms of traffic and size, 100G is set to become the new standard for high bandwidth and intelligent architecture. 100G optical transceivers therefore become more and more popular than before. How many different types 100G optical transceivers are there in the market? What are the standards for 100G optical transceivers that have been developed until now?

Extend Your Network With PoE Switch Posted on February 3, 2017 by FS.COM Tags: PoE , PoE switch PoE (Power over Ethernet) allows network cable to provide both data and power for PoE-enabled device, which eliminates a significant number of power cords during network.

Decoding 100G QSFP28 Fiber Optic Transceiver - Blog of FS.COM For most data centers and network service providers, if they want to remain competitive, they must upgrade their network to higher speed to deliver operational services. In the past years, we talked more about 10G and 40G. Now, the time of 100G is coming according to the latest researches from HIS. Interconnection Solutions for Cisco Nexus 3500 Series Switches - Blog of FS.COM Cisco Nexus 3000 series switch has been introduced in April 2011 to provide line-rate layer 2 and layer 3 performance. This series is designed to be low-latency, flexible, high-density and power-efficient to meet current needs in data centers. It also includes various models as Cisco Nexus 3048 switch, Cisco Nexus 3100 platform switches, Cisco Nexus 3100-V platform switches, Cisco Nexus 3200 platform switches and Cisco Nexus 3500 series switches. This post will mainly introduce the Cisco Nexus 3500 series switches and their applicable interconnection solutions.

380 incroyables services et sites gratuits pour les startups et petites entreprises Best Of - 380 incroyables services et sites gratuits pour les startups et petites entreprises - 4 décembre 2015 Vous êtes une startup ou une petite entreprise ? Nous avons sélectionné pour vous plus de 380 ressources (en anglais) non seulement pratiques et indispensables, mais aussi gratuites, compilées par Ali Mese. Cet article a été publié à la base sur son blog Medium… Business et Marketing Instant Backlink Checker, c’est le moyen le plus rapide pour vérifier les backlinks d’un site.

Can I Use the QSFP+ Optics on QSFP28 Port ? — Fiber Optic Solution 100G Ethernet will have a larger share of network equipment market in 2017, according to Infonetics Research. But we can’t neglect the fact that 100G technology and relevant optics are still under development. Users who plan to layout 100G network for long-hual infrastructures usually met some problems. For example, currently, the qsfp28 optics on the market can only support up to 10 km (QSFP28 100GBASE-LR4) with WDM technology, which means you have to buy the extra expensive WDM devices. For applications beyond 10km, QSFP28 optical transceivers cannot reach it.

QSA Module Vs. QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout Cable – Chinacablebuy People frequently ask about feasible solutions between 10G and 40G servers. QSFP+ breakout cables like QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ cables and MTP to 4 LC harness cables are the commonly used equipment to connect between QSFP+ ports and SFP+ ports. But recently, Cisco launched a new type of product—QSFP+ to SFP+ Adapter (QSA) module that could provide a smooth migration to 40 Gigabit Ethernet. Is it a better solution for the 10G to 40G migration? Should I use the QSA module or 40G QSFP+ breakout cable?

Will Single-mode Fiber Work Over Multimode SFP Transceiver? - Fiber Transceiver Solution Network installers usually come across a situation that device you have in your network does not always fit and work perfectly with the fiber. They plan to make a cable plant based on the multimode cabling, but owing to the link limitation or other reasons, they have to connect multimode equipment with single-mode devices. Is it feasible?

Related: