Get flash to fully experience Pearltrees
Fox is a common name for many species of omnivorous mammals belonging to the Canidae family. Foxes are small to medium-sized canids (slightly smaller than a medium-sized domestic dog ), characterized by possessing a long narrow snout , and a bushy tail (or brush ). Members of about 37 species are referred to as foxes, of which only 12 species actually belong to the Vulpes genus of "true foxes". By far the most common and widespread species of fox is the red fox ( Vulpes vulpes ), although various species are found on almost every continent .
The fennec fox or fennec ( Vulpes zerda ) is a small nocturnal fox found in the Sahara of North Africa . Its most distinctive feature is its unusually large ears, which serve to dissipate heat. Its name comes from the Arabic word فنك ( fanak ), which means fox , and the species name zerda comes from the Greek word xeros which means dry, referring to the fox's habitat. [ 2 ] The fennec is the smallest species of canid in the world. Its coat, ears, and kidney functions have adapted to high-temperature, low-water, desert environments. In addition, its hearing is sensitive enough to hear prey moving underground.
The arctic fox ( Vulpes lagopus ), also known as the white fox , polar fox or snow fox , is a small fox native to Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and is common throughout the Arctic tundra biome . [ 1 ] [ 3 ] It is well adapted to living in cold environments. It has a deep thick fur which is brown in summer and white in winter. It averages in size at about 85.3 cm (33.6 in) in body length, with a generally rounded body shape to minimize the escape of body heat . They prey on any small animals they can find, including lemmings , voles , ringed seal pups, fish, and bird eggs. They will also eat carrion , berries, and seaweed. They form monogamous pairs during the breeding season and usually stay together in family groups of multiple generations in complex underground dens.
Deer (singular and plural) are the ruminant mammals forming the family Cervidae . Species in the Cervidae family include white-tailed deer , mule deer such as black-tailed deer , elk , moose , red deer , reindeer (caribou), fallow deer , roe deer and chital . Male deer of all species (except the Chinese water deer ) and also female reindeer grow and shed new antlers each year. In this they differ from permanently horned animals such as antelope ; these are in the same order as deer and may bear a superficial resemblance.
Mockingbirds are a group of New World passerine birds from the Mimidae family . They are best known for the habit of some species mimicking the songs of other birds and the sounds of insects and amphibians , [ 1 ] often loudly and in rapid succession. There are about 17 species in three genera .
Rabbits are small mammals in the family Leporidae of the order Lagomorpha , found in several parts of the world. There are eight different genera in the family classified as rabbits, including the European rabbit ( Oryctolagus cuniculus ), cottontail rabbits (genus Sylvilagus ; 13 species ), and the Amami rabbit ( Pentalagus furnessi , an endangered species on Amami Ōshima , Japan ). There are many other species of rabbit, and these, along with pikas and hares , make up the order Lagomorpha .
Hummingbirds are birds that comprise the family Trochilidae . They are among the smallest of birds, most species measuring in the 7.5–13 cm (3–5 in) range. Indeed, the smallest extant bird species is a hummingbird, the 5-cm Bee Hummingbird . They hover in mid-air by rapidly flapping their wings 12–80 times per second (depending on the species). They are known as hummingbirds because of the humming sound created by their beating wings, which sometimes sounds like bees or other insects. To conserve energy while they sleep or when food is scarce, they have the ability to go into a hibernation-like state (torpor) where their metabolic rate is slowed to 1/15th of its normal rate. [ 1 ] When the nights get colder, their body temperature can drop significantly and thus slow down their heart and breathing rate, thus burning much less energy overnight.