background preloader

Tools and Resources

Facebook Twitter

McClennens: Useful Information for Students Writing in Spanish. Cool Tools. Best all around noise cancelling earphones The new Bose QuietComfort 20 earbuds are by far the best noise cancelling traveling earphones I have ever used.

Cool Tools

I fly a lot and I am less fatigued after a long flight when the background roar of the plane is erased so I’ve been a long-time fan of noise cancelling earphones. I have bought and used many reputable brands of noise cancelling headphones over the past two decades. Most of these models (Sony, Panasonic, AudioTechnik) are much cheaper than Bose gear. But I kept returning to Bose, despite their outrageously sky-high price, because their noise cancelling was noticeably better. I have followed the Bose models as they got smaller and more compact — a significant factor since I have to carry the headsets my whole trip. Best of all for me, they pack into a tiny fist sized pouch, along with their battery and controls. USA Visas, Immigration lawyers: EmigraciónLegal. A través de su familia. La Ley de Protección del Estatus del Menor (CSPA, por sus siglas en inglés) enmendó la Ley de Inmigración y Nacionalidad (INA, por sus siglas en inglés) al cambiar quién cualifica como menor de edad para propósitos de inmigración.

A través de su familia

Esto permite que ciertos beneficiarios (vea el glosario para una definición del término “beneficiario”) conserven su clasificación como “menor de edad” aun si ya han alcanzado 21 años de edad. Mayor de edad Un “menor de edad” se define como un individuo soltero menor de 21 años de edad. Antes de que la CSPA entrara en vigencia el 6 de agosto de 2002, no se podía considerar como “menor” para propósito de inmigración a un beneficiario que cumplía los 21 años previo a recibir su residencia permanente. Esta situación se denomina como “haber alcanzado la mayoría de edad”. Elegibilidad para CSPA.

Immigrants to the United States. About Submitting a Petition To apply for an immigrant visa, a foreign citizen must be sponsored by a U.S. citizen relative(s), U.S. lawful permanent resident, or by a prospective employer, and be the beneficiary of an approved petition.

Immigrants to the United States

A first step in the process is the sponsor filing a petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). A U.S. citizen can file an immigrant visa petition for: SpouseSon or daughterParentBrother or sister A U.S. lawful permanent resident (that is, a green-card holder) can file an immigrant visa petition for: SpouseUnmarried son or daughter Petitions Required to be Filed in the United States U.S. citizens and lawful permanent resident sponsors residing in the United States file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, with the USCIS Chicago Lockbox facility, following instructions on the USCIS website.

Filing Petitions Outside the United States. Learn Portuguese - Portuguese Language - EasyPortuguese. Language Learning with Livemocha.

ESL

Tip of My Tongue - Chirag Mehta : chir.ag. It's easier to learn with sex, drugs, and fucking swearing.