background preloader

Tools and Resources

Facebook Twitter

McClennens: Useful Information for Students Writing in Spanish. Cool Tools. Lots of ideas for last minute holiday shopping There is still enough time to buy cool tools as gifts and have them arrive before Christmas.

Cool Tools

Here’s our complete list of gift ideas for 2016. (And here’s Boing Boing’s complete gift guide, too.) Happy Holidays! I started trying some of the ceramic coated pans a few years back and have found one to be the best, the Scanpan ($98). With a 3-outlet multi-tap ($8) you can be a minor hero at a crowded airport by letting a few others charge up *their* laptops or phones when the too-few AC outlets are full: I’ve never been turned down when asking politely to share the wall, nor turned down someone who wants to use one of the outlets. — Timothy Lord I carry one of these tiny flashlights ($32). Kwik Sip ($17) is a simple gadget that replaces the screen on your existing faucet to create a drinking water fountain. I have been trying to pick locks since I was a child. This push-pull door knob ($28) offers, as the name implies, multiple ways to open. USA Visas, Immigration lawyers: EmigraciónLegal.

A través de su familia. La Ley de Protección del Estatus del Menor (CSPA, por sus siglas en inglés) enmendó la Ley de Inmigración y Nacionalidad (INA, por sus siglas en inglés) al cambiar quién cualifica como menor de edad para propósitos de inmigración.

A través de su familia

Esto permite que ciertos beneficiarios (vea el glosario para una definición del término “beneficiario”) conserven su clasificación como “menor de edad” aun si ya han alcanzado 21 años de edad. Mayor de edad Un “menor de edad” se define como un individuo soltero menor de 21 años de edad. Antes de que la CSPA entrara en vigencia el 6 de agosto de 2002, no se podía considerar como “menor” para propósito de inmigración a un beneficiario que cumplía los 21 años previo a recibir su residencia permanente. Esta situación se denomina como “haber alcanzado la mayoría de edad”. Elegibilidad para CSPA. Immigrants to the United States. About Submitting a Petition To apply for an immigrant visa, a foreign citizen must be sponsored by a U.S. citizen relative(s), U.S. lawful permanent resident, or by a prospective employer, and be the beneficiary of an approved petition.

Immigrants to the United States

A first step in the process is the sponsor filing a petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). A U.S. citizen can file an immigrant visa petition for: SpouseSon or daughterParentBrother or sister A U.S. lawful permanent resident (that is, a green-card holder) can file an immigrant visa petition for: SpouseUnmarried son or daughter Petitions Required to be Filed in the United States U.S. citizens and lawful permanent resident sponsors residing in the United States file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, with the USCIS Chicago Lockbox facility, following instructions on the USCIS website. Filing Petitions Outside the United States Petition Approval. Learn Portuguese - Portuguese Language - EasyPortuguese.

Language Learning with Livemocha.

ESL

Tip of My Tongue - Chirag Mehta : chir.ag. It's easier to learn with sex, drugs, and fucking swearing.