Plains Zebra | BREC's Baton Rouge Zoo - The #1 Family Year-Round Attraction in Baton Rouge! GREVY'S ZEBRA | Denver Zoo. Distribution Grevy’s zebra ranges through Kenya and small isolated populations in Ethiopia. They are regionally extinct in Djibouti, Eritrea and Somalia. Habitat Dry desert regions and open grasslands. Physical Description Males weigh between 836-990 pounds (380-450 kg), and females weigh between 770-880 pounds (350-400 kg).Stand about 63 inches (160 cm) at the shoulder.Grevy’s zebra have short white fur with narrow black stripes and a white underbelly.They have a tall, erect mane along the neck and back.They have large rounded ears and eyes high up on the side of the head.
Diet What Does It Eat? In the wild: Grasses and other plants.At the zoo: Hay, alfalfa, grain. What Eats It? Lions, wild dogs, leopards prey on Grevy’s zebra. Social Organization Unlike other zebra species, Grevy’s zebra do not form permanent herds. Life Cycle Both males and females are sexually mature by three to four years of age although males are not usually dominant enough to mate until they are about six years old. Grevy's Zebra :: Saint Louis Zoo. Which Zebra's Which? The Grevy's zebra is the largest of the three zebra species. It has a long head and neck, with an erect striped mane running from the top of the head down to the upper back. Its ears are extremely large and rounded. The Skinny on Stripes What's the first thing you notice about a zebra? Its stripes! Stripes help when the zebras are on the move, too.
The stripes of a Grevy's zebra are very narrow, compared with the stripes of other zebras, and the striping continues all the way down the legs to the hooves. Strictly Vegetarian Zebras spend about nearly two-thirds of their day eating. Adult Grevy's zebras can go up to five days without water and will walk up to nine miles to a water source! Staying Close to Mom There's not a specific breeding season for Grevy's zebras: breeding and births occur throughout the year. Foals can walk within an hour of their birth, a necessity in a world where predators keep a sharp lookout for newborns.
Protecting their Turf Disappearing Stripes. Plains zebra - Philadelphia Zoo. Plains zebras are easily recognizable by their bold pattern on black and white stripes. There are three species of zebras that are distinguishable largely by their stripe patterns. While mountain and Grevy's zebras have white bellies, plains zebras have stripes that extend to their bellies where they meet. The plains zebra's stripe pattern varies depending on what part of Africa they come from. Generally, zebras from the Northern part of Africa have more striping (bolder stripes down to their hooves) while those from the Southern parts of Africa have less striping ("shadow" stripes and white legs).
Everyone wants to know - are zebras black with white stripes or white with black stripes? Longevity Common zebras have a typical lifespan of 15-16 years in zoos although a few may reach their upper 20’s. Reproduction Females achieve sexual maturity between age two and three, while males reach maturity at age four and five. Behavior. Los Angeles Zoo and Botanical Gardens Zebra, Grevy's - Los Angeles Zoo and Botanical Gardens. The stripe pattern of a Grevy’s zebra is as distinctive as human fingerprints. It is also the most important adaptation for its survival, as movements of stripes within the herd are very confusing to a predator. STATUS: Endangered; competition with livestock, reduced access to watering holes and habitat destruction all contribute to a decrease of the species.
The L.A. Zoo participates in Species Survival Plan efforts to preserve the Grevy’s zebra. HABITAT: Grevy’s zebras inhabit semi-arid and open scrub grasslands of southern Ethiopia and northern Kenya. DIET: They are herbivorous, primarily feeding on the stems and leaves of the taller grass and browse on shrubs and trees. PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS: The Grevy is the largest of the wild equids, with the males five feet tall at the shoulders and weighing as much as 900 pounds. A Stripe Like No Other Unlike the kinship of other zebra societies, the Grevy’s is not a permanent one. Zebras. By Elizabeth SchleichertPhotos by Suzi Eszterhas/SuziEszterhas.com Foal Play? A Grevy’s mom holds her foal (baby) close (above left). Mom often rubs her chin over the baby’s back—most likely as a way to show affection.
As you can see (above right), even a foal has stripes, but they’re paler than its mother’s. Discover how tough life can be for these endangered zebras. You’d know a zebra anywhere, right? Who else has such dazzling stripes? For starters, their ears are larger and rounder than those of other zebras. Like all zebras, Grevy’s live in Africa (see map above left). On the MoveA small herd of moms with their foals heads off to find fresh grass and new waterholes (above top). Survival Tricks In their search for food and water, the Grevy’s may wander far and wide, covering 10 miles or more a day. Finding water to drink during long, dry spells can be especially difficult. The terrific sense of smell of a Grevy’s comes in handy when tracking down water. Fast Facts 1. 2. 3. 4. Grevy’s Zebra. Animals Mammals Equus grevyi The Grevy’s zebra is the largest of the zebra species, a herbivore eating a variety of grasses and other plants.
Unlike other zebra species, Grevy’s zebras do not form permanent herds. They are considered endangered, partly due to hunting for their skins, which capture a high price on the world market. Mammal, Perissodactyla (odd-toed ungulate) east Africa Endangered Herbivore zoos - up to 31 years Open society with no long-term herd bonds. Grant’s Zebra. Animals Mammals Equus burchellii The Grant’s zebra is the smallest of the subspecies of the plains zebra. They live in large herds, often mingling with other game. To sense danger, zebras sleep in turns so some members of the herd are always awake.
See the Grant’s zebras on the Giants of the Savanna. Mammal, Perissodactyla (odd-toed ungulate) southeast Africa Least concern Herbivore Up to 28 years Herds are made up of one male and up to 6 females. Grant's Zebra - HOUSTON ZOO - NATURALLY WILD. A zebra’s teeth keep growing throughout its lifetime. They are usually the first animals to enter tall pastures to graze, and other animals follow once they have trampled and clipped the vegetation. Scientific Name: Equus burchellii boehmiRange: Southern Ethiopia to central Angola and eastern South AfricaStatus in the Wild: StableLocation in the Zoo: African Forest and West Hoofed RunCool Animal Fact: Gather in large herds numbering several hundred individuals, especially in the dry season.
Zebra. Zebra Facts For Kids: Zebra Pictures, Zebras Facts | San Diego Zoo - Kids. Striped Horses Zebras are members of the horse family. They have excellent hearing and eyesight and can run at speeds of up to 35 miles per hour. Usually the lead male of the herd, called a stallion, stays at the back of the group to defend against predators, if necessary. When zebras are grouped together, their stripes make it hard for a lion or leopard to pick out one zebra to chase. Zebras communicate with facial expressions and sounds. Zebra. Despite their appearance, zebras aren’t just black and white. They are sturdy, spirited animals that are a study in contrasts: willful and playful, social and standoffish, resilient and vulnerable. Their life in a herd can be complex, yet they also find safety in numbers. They are prey for predators, but they are by no means shrinking violets when it comes to defending themselves. Read between the lines, and you’ll discover that the world of the zebra is colorful indeed!
Zebras are equids, members of the horse family. Zebras often trot when moving to new pastures, which is a fairly fast but easy gait for them to use over the long distances they may have to travel. Stripes: White with black or black with white? So, why the stripes? It might seem like a zebra is a zebra, but there are three different species: plains, mountain, and Grevy’s zebras. A mountain zebra has vertical stripes on the neck and torso, which graduate to wider—and fewer—horizontal bars on the haunches.