PEARLTREES PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 5, 2010.


General


In this Privacy Policy, the term “you” or “your” stands for you, i.e the end user who uses the Site or any of the Services offered by Pearltrees through the Site, and “we”, “us”, “our” or “Pearltrees” means Broceliand SAS, a French law company registered under identification number 504 599 267 with offices at 86, rue de Charonne, 75011 Paris, France, represented by Patrice Lamothe, CEO and “directeur de la publication”.


The Privacy Policy applies to the Pearltrees website located at www.pearltrees.com (the “Site”) and to all services offered by Pearltrees through the Site and through the Pearltrees’plug-ins applications.


Pearltrees provides you with this Privacy Policy in order to inform you of our processes regarding the collection, use, sharing and possible limited disclosure of your personal and non-personal information collected by us.


This Privacy Policy may be modified and/or updated from time to time at the sole discretion of Pearltrees. We will notify you of any change to our Privacy Policy by placing a notice on the Site.


Information will be subject to the Privacy Policy version in force at the time of its collection. You should consult Pearltrees Privacy Policy (http://www.pearltrees.com/info/privacy) on a regular basis in order to check the current Privacy Policy.


If you need any further information or wish to make any comment about the Pearltrees Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us trough our Site at privacy@pearltrees.net or write us at: Broceliand SAS/Privacy Agent, 94 avenue Ledru Rollin, 75011 Paris, France.


Section 1: Information collected


Pearltrees will collect personal information when you register with Pearltrees, when you use Pearltrees Services made available through the Site and, if you activate the record function (“pearl button“) of the Pearlbar, when you browse the Web.


Information required for your registration


You can connect to and surf on the Site without having to register and create an account, but you will not be able to use some of the Services offered by Pearltrees.


In order to complete your registration, you are required to provide us with a user name (pseudo) and a valid email address, as well as some other personal information which is required by the French 2004 LCEN law. Such compulsory information remains confidential and shall not be communicated by Pearltrees to third parties unless otherwise stated in this privacy policy.


Additional information


Your full user name and your photo, if you decide to upload one, are displayed to people in the Pearltrees network and to any other Site visitor.


Once registered as a member on the Site, you may provide additional information in your profile, including (but not limited to) your biography, location, personal Web site, etc. Please note that any additional information that you give by using the Service, and more particularly when you fill-in your profile, will be made available to all other users of the Site.


We remind you that any sensitive information about yourself, in particular in relation, to your political, religious, sexual preferences or private life that you provide for publication on the Site will be publicly available.


Providing additional information which is not required for registration is not compulsory, and is left to your choice. Please note that such additional information is useful for identifying you better and to find new friends and opportunities within the Pearltrees community. If you contact us by email through the Site, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence.


Web browsing information


As the main purpose of the Services offered by Pearltrees is to map the Web and to allow you to create and share Web maps with other users of the community, some information concerning your Web surfing will be collected only when you activate the record function (“pearl button“) of the Pearltrees’plug-ins.


The Pearltrees’plug-ins thus record url, favicon, page title and time of visit only when activated and only for the sites that you ask to record. Pearltrees values your privacy greatly. By no means does the Pearlbar record your browsing information when the record function (“pearl button“) is not activated. The Pearlbar is in open source under a GNU GENERAL PUBLIC LICENSE Version 3 (GNU GPL 3 - http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl.txt) licence and the code source is available here: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/11255/and http://www.pearltrees.com/s/collectorChrome/source.



If you do not accept the collection of such information by Pearltrees, you may deactivate Pearltrees’ plug-ins by clicking on the activation/deactivation button of the respective Pearltrees’ plug-ins.


Log Data


When you access Pearltrees Services, our servers record information sent by your Web browser ("Log Data").


Log Data may include information such as time and date of visit, last Pearlbar type (if relevant), your IP address, browser type, the Web pages you visit on our Site, incoming links (including search requests), advertisements or hypertexts, and outgoing links you follow once you leave our Site. When the record function (“pearl button“) of the Pearlbar is activated, they also record url, favicon, page title and turns this information into a pearltree in your account (i.e. a visual representation).


We use the above-mentioned Log Data to monitor the use of the Site and of our Services, and for the technical administration of the Site.


Cookies & LSO


Like many Websites, we use the "cookie" and “cookie-like” (local share objects or LSO) technology. Cookies and LSOs are small data files that we transfer to your computer hard disk. We do not use cookies to collect personal information but LSOs collect information about your browsing as required for the performance and improvement of the Service.


The cookie is implemented in your personal computer after your registration and at any identification session (in the case the cookie has been removed from your computer). This is a persistent cookie which remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. Persistent cookies may be removed by following your Web browser help file directions. Information about how to refuse implementation of cookies may be available on the website of your personal data commissioner/authority. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.


Section 2 : Processing and rights


Processing


Pearltrees only processes personal information for the following purposes:

- Providing you with the Services made available trough the Site;

- Managing your registration account;

- Developing the Pearltrees network community and improve our Services;

- Promote our Services and/or any new functionality offered through our Services;

- Displaying customized content and advertising destined to you.


By using our Services you consent to the processing of your personal information for the purposes mentioned here above.


Your personal information is processed for the purposes of internal management of the Site and for providing/improving our Services. We will offer you an effective way to opt out of such process by following the instructions included in our communications or placed on the Site.


For any processing of your personal information for other purposes, your prior consent will be requested.


Right of access and removal of your personal information


You have the right to access, modify or remove any of your personal data in relation to the Site or Services at any time by sending us an email to that effect at privacy@pearltrees.net.


Your right of access, modification and removal of any personal information collected when you register on the Site, use our Services and/or fill-in your personal profile, is governed by the local legislation applicable to you, depending upon your country of residence.


Section 3: Information sharing and disclosure


Third parties service providers


Protection and confidentiality of your personal data is a major concern of Pearltrees.


We do not share with thirds parties any personal information about you, except to the extent strictly required for Site hosting and maintenance, database storage and management.


We will share your personal information with such technical contractors, but only to the extent strictly necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to binding contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your data.


Pearltrees uses selectively third party services to improve the quality of our Services. In doing so, Pearltrees may selectively share some of your personal information as required by these services. In particular, if you put urls directing to documents (e.g., pdf, word processing, presentations) in your account, third party services may be used to view these webpages. By doing so, you accept the terms of services and privacy policy of Scribd (http://support.scribd.com/forums/33939/entries/25459). In addition, you understand that some features you may choose to activate can trigger the sharing of personal data to third parties (e.g., the invitation feature may share your email address with the people you invite).


Information storage location and duration


Pearltrees servers are located in France. By using the Site and providing us with your personal information in the event you reside out of France, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to France, where it will be processed and stored under French privacy standards.


Pearltrees processes personal information strictly for the time necessary to the use of Pearltrees Services. However, and only to the extent required by law, such information will be stored on our servers one year as from the inactivation date of your account. Upon the end of this one-year period, any personal data collected in respect of this Privacy Policy and recorded in our servers will be destroyed.



Section 4: Confidentiality and security


The confidentiality and security of your personal information is a priority for Pearltrees.


We set up and use physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from inappropriate processing.


In particular, we have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures aiming at protecting your personal data from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.


Section 5: Links to other Websites


This Privacy Policy applies to Pearltrees services only but our Site may contain links to other Websites. The existence of such links, if any, is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with such third parties. We do not exercise control over third parties Websites. These other Websites may place their own cookies (or any other file) on your computer, collect or process your personal information. Other sites may follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information collected. We suggest you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other Websites you visit.


Section 6: Children policy


The Site is not directed to persons under 18. If a parent or guardian discovers that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he/she should contact us at privacy@pearltrees.net and we will immediately delete such information from our file.