background preloader

Essential oils

Facebook Twitter

Myrrh Oil and Its Revitalizing Actions in Treating Mature Skin. Myrrh has rock-star status around the world thanks to gold and frankincense.

Myrrh Oil and Its Revitalizing Actions in Treating Mature Skin

Egyptian, Hebrew, Aramaic, Indian, and Chinese texts have written about the magical qualities as well as the value of myrrh for centuries. The Egyptians used it for embalming; the Hebrews used it for incense; it was traded by camel caravans in Arabia, and the Chinese and Indians used it as medicine. The New Testament as well as neo-pagan significance has kept myrrh in the minds of billions of people; it has never lost its ability to mystify cultures around the world.

Popular pharmaceutical uses for myrrh include toothpaste, mouthwash, and gargles because of its antiseptic qualities, but myrrh oil does much more than that when its energy-moving abilities are recognized. Health Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil. The health benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antimicrobial, astringent, expectorant, antifungal, stimulant, carminative, stomachic, anticatarrhal, diaphoretic, vulnerary, antiseptic, immune booster, circulatory, tonic, anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic.

Health Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil

The essential oil of myrrh is extracted from the resin. Myrrh, in the scientific nomenclature system, is called Commiphora Myrrha and is native to Egypt. While the resin was frequently used in incense and perfumes in ancient Egypt, and the oil obtained from it was used for healings wounds in ancient Greece. The main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Cadinene, Limonene, Cuminaldehyde, Eugenol, Cresol, Heerabolene, Acetic Acid, Formic Acid and Sesquiterpenes. Apart from being a very reputable oil in the field of aromatherapy, it has plenty of medicinal uses too. Health Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil. Getting Started With Essential Oils. 10:50 AM Posted by Jo Pedranti It can be confusing when you are new to essential oils.

Getting Started With Essential Oils

They can be used in many different ways and each essential oil has many therapeutic properties. I put together some links to pages that I think are useful for a beginner.SafetyEssential oils are safe to use as long as you follow the recommended dosage and research the contraindications before you use them. Some oils are contraindicated in certain conditions and others should not be applied prior to sun exposure. People with allergies should perform a skin patch test. How to Make a Quick Infused Calendula/Lavender/ Chamomile Facial Toner. Yesterday I made an herbal infusion of dried lavender, calendula and chamomile.

How to Make a Quick Infused Calendula/Lavender/ Chamomile Facial Toner

I used some of it for my high antioxidant oxygenating facial gel but I still had plenty left. I like simple things that are quick and easy to make, so I used the rest of the infusion for a facial toner. A toner is used to remove all traces of the cleanser. Act as a gentle astringent, brighten the skin, heal the skin, and restore the acidity level. Floral waters, purified water, and herbal infusions can be used to make a toner. The best floral waters are byproducts of essential oils distillation. Common floral waters are: Rose: Ideal for all skin types as a freshener or toner. Orange Flower: Ideal for combination and sensitive skin types. Chamomile: Ideal for sensitive, dry and inflamed skin.

Witch hazel: Astringent and ideal for oily skin. If you don't have access to or want to use floral water, you can use water or herbal infusions instead. The standard recipe for a facial toner is: Jo's Health Corner. Myrrh, Sandalwood and Frankincense - Top Three Essential Oils for Skin Rejuvenation. The top three essential oils for skin rejuvenation are myrrh, sandalwood and frankincense.

Myrrh, Sandalwood and Frankincense - Top Three Essential Oils for Skin Rejuvenation

Their skin -restoring properties are legendary and clinically proven. You can buy the individual oils and create your own skin care products as well. Sandalwood - Soothes, firms and softens skin. It has historically protected from infection and it has historically been used for acne, scars and wrinkles. Frankincense - Rejuvenates aging skin by improving skin tone and returning dry and oily skin to normal, balanced state. Myrrh - Maintains firm, youthful skin by helping to prevent tissue degeneration. The wonderful thing about essential oils is that they can be used for more than just skin care. Other benefits of the above oils: Frankincense - It produces a feeling of calm and slows down breathing.

The Benefits of Myrrh Date Back to the Ancient Egyptians. The benefits of myrrh go back to the time of the Ancient Egyptians.

The Benefits of Myrrh Date Back to the Ancient Egyptians

They used it as an antiseptic, to repel fleas and it was an ingredient to embalm the dead. They carried cones on their heads that contained myrrh to prevent sunburn and repel insects! We also know that Myrrh was given to Baby Jesus along with Frankincense and Gold. So, Myrrh and Frankincense were considered luxury items used by the wealthy and highly regarded next to gold. But the benefits of myrrh continue to astonish us in modern time. Did you know that in 2001 Rutgers University scientists identified myrrh compounds that kill cancer cells? Similar to Frankincense, myrrh contains up to 75% sesquiterpenes compounds that stimulate the part of the brain that controls emotions.