background preloader

Chloeeee

Facebook Twitter

How to Reduce Losses in Optical Fiber. Fiber optic cable, which is lighter, smaller and more flexible than copper, can transmit signals with faster speed over longer distance. However, many factors can influence the performance of fiber optic transmission. Losses in optical fiber are negligible issues among them, and it has been a top priority for every engineer to work with and figure out solutions for. Different Types of Losses in Optical Fiber The various losses in optical fiber are due to either intrinsic or extrinsic factors. Fiber attenuation, which is also called signal loss or fiber loss, is the consequence of the intrinsic properties of an optical fiber (multimode and single mode fiber). Apart from the intrinsic fiber losses, there are some other types of losses in the optical fiber that contribute to the link loss, such as splicing, patch connections, bending, etc.

Figure 1: Different types of losses in optical fiber. Intrinsic Optical Fiber Losses Figure 2: Light scattering due to compositional fluctuations. How Much Do You Know About PLC Splitter? LC Fiber Connector, Adapter and Cable Assemblies. LC fiber connectors, as the most well-known representative of SFF(Small Form Factor) connector, are widely adopted in today’s LAN and data center cabling. LC connector, LC fiber adapter and cable assemblies meet the growing demand for small form factor, high-density fiber optic connectivity with simplex, duplex, single mode and multimode options. In this blog, we are going to explore the world of LC solutions. LC Fiber Connector Types Standard LC Connector Standard LC connector was firstly licensed by Lucent Technologies and incorporated a push-and-latch design providing pull-proof stability in system rack mounts.

Besides the standard LC connectors, there are mini-LC duplex connectors, uniboot LC connectors, LC HD connectors, keyed LC connectors that are developed to meet the various application requirements. Mini-LC Duplex Connectors Mini-LC duplex connector has a reduced centerline pitch of 5.25mm instead of a standard LC pitch of 6.25mm. LC-HD Duplex High Density Connectors. OM5 Multimode Fiber FAQs. Optimize Network Capacity with Ribbon Fiber Cable. Since the transmission protocols progress to higher and higher data rates, local area network (LAN) campus, building backbones and data centers are expected to employ cables with greater fiber counts, aiming to meet the accelerating system bandwidth needs.

Ribbon fiber cable on account of their high coupling fiber optic cable capabilities becomes an ideal tool for data centers as well as limited indoor environment. Then what is ribbon fiber optic cable? Why it has an important influence on optimizing network capacity? Read this ribbon fiber wiki for more info. Ribbon Fiber Overview Usually, a ribbon fiber cable consists of individual fibers aligned in a single row on the same flat plane, which explains its name “ribbon fiber cable” or “flat ribbon cable”. Ribbon fiber cables have an array of color coded fibers configured as fiber ribbons housed in loose tubes or in larger central tubes. Ribbon Fiber Cable vs Loose Tube Optical Cable Cost savings. Smaller footprint.

How Many Fiber Connector Type Do You Know? The Advantages and Disadvantages of Optical Fiber. Basic Knowledge & Tips for Data center Cabling. With the benefits of fast-speed, high-capacity and high-performance, optical fiber cables are widely deployed around the world and have been the first option for data center cabling, no matter in data center structured cabling design or top of rack (ToR) cabling. And copper cables also play an important role in today’s data center cabling. How to avoid unnecessary loss and problems during deploying these network cables in data centers? Here are some essential knowledge and tips for you. Data Center Cabling Standards Industry cabling stands for data centers is to ensure safety and provide the basis for building an integrated infrastructure. At the same time, they also offer guidelines for maintaining high-levels of cable performance for the next several years. Data Center Cabling Best Practices Tips for Data Center Cabling Design Before starting cabling a data center, planning the basic design for the data center is essential.

Data Center Cable Installation & Maintenance Using fiber raceway. Passive DWDM vs. Active DWDM. The Difference Between Fiber Optic Cable, Twisted Pair and coaxial Cable. Fiber optic cable, twisted pair cable and coaxial cable are three major types of network cables used in communication systems. Each of them is different and suitable for different applications. Since each of them can be equally applied into network communication, how they distinct from each other in terms of features and specifications? What’s the differences between performance and capacity when it comes to fiber optic cable vs twisted pair cable vs coaxial cable? Fiber Optic Cable Fiber optic cable, also called as optical fiber cable, is a type of Ethernet cable which consists of one or more optic fibers that are used to transmit data. Fiber optic cable can be divided into single mode fiber (SMF) and multimode fiber (MMF). Twisted Pair Cable Twisted pair cable is often used for telephone communications and most modern Ethernet networks.

There are two types of twisted pair Ethernet cable: unshielded twisted pair (UTP) and shielded twisted pair (STP). Coaxial Cable Cable Price Installation. The Difference Between Fiber Optic Cable, Twisted Pair and coaxial Cable. Why CPAK Transceiver Is Different in 100G Solutions? 40G Data Center Cabling Solutions Comparison. 40GBASE-SR4 vs. 40GBASE-SR BiDi: Which One Provides Higher Return of Investment (ROI)? With data center consolidation, and server virtualization, the data center network is shifting to 10 Gbps at the access layer and 40 Gbps at the aggregation layer.

To support 40G connectivity, data center architects are challenged by the need for a major upgrade of the cabling infrastructure. This article will introduce the 40GBASE-SR4 cabling solution and 40GBASE-SR BiDi cabling solution to see which one provides more cost-effective solution for data center short distance transmission. 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Overview 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+, Short-reach (SR) transceivers for 40G connectivity in a QSFP form factor, uses independent transmitter and receiver sections, each with 4 parallel fiber strands.

For most data center networks, the aggregation-layer fiber infrastructure is built for 10G connectivity. 40GBASE-SR BiDi QSFP+ Overview Cabling Cost With 40GBASE-SR4 vs. A structured cabling system is commonly deployed in data center networks to provide a flexible and scalable cabling infrastructure. Global Optical Transceiver Market: Striding to 200G and 400G. Taking an In-depth Look at 25G SFP28. Isn’t Compatible Module Better Than OEM Module? Data Center Upgrade: 1G Access (Cisco 3560) to 10G Access, What’s the Choice? A Quick Overview of Cisco 1000BASE-T GLC-T SFP Copper Module. 1000BASE-T, also known as IEEE 802.3ab, is a standard for Gigabit Ethernet over unshielded copper cabling with a maximum length of 100 meters.

Server switching in data centers, 1000BASE-T uplink application between network switches, and desktop PCs for broadband applications have benefited greatly from the 1000BASE-T standard over the past years. To deliver high-performance Ethernet networking, many network giants like Cisco, providing 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP module which is also known as GLC-T SFP for better copper wiring over the existing copper infrastructures.

In today’s 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP transceiver module market, Cisco GLC-T SFP still occupies an absolute advantage. Cisco GLC-T SFP Transceiver Basis Cisco industry-stand 1000BASE-T GLC-T SFP module is a hot-swappable input/output copper transceiver which operates on Cat5 wiring of up to 100m link length. Cabling Solution for Cisco GLC-T SFP Copper Module Compatible Switch Model for Cisco GLC-T SFP Copper Module Q: GLC-T vs. Year in Review: A Look Back on 2017 at FS.COM. FHX Fiber Enclosure:Get Your Network Up and Running. The demand for higher density and continual availability seems an irresistible trend in the world of network—thus cable management becomes more challenging as density increases.

Tangled fiber cables around fiber patch panel often block access to cabling system – they are also the barrier to fulfill moves, adds and changes (MACs) and to access connectors and cassettes. This also impedes network to seek any future growth and is detrimental to serviceability, reliability and deployment. FHX rack mountable fiber network enclosure handles all these issues—enables easier accessibility and proper airflow, it is engineered to optimize cable management in places where maximum density is required. What to Expect From FHX Fiber Network Enclosure? – More Than Higher Density With best-in-class features, FS.COM’s FHX ultra high density fiber network enclosure offers superior density, port access and cable management in a solid, sleek enclosure.

Highlights of FHX Fiber Network Enclosure Conclusion. Five Common Parameters about Buying PoE Switch. A PoE switch (Power over Ethernet) is a network switch that carries data along with power over Ethernet network cables like Cat5 or Cat6. And PoE switch is often found in IP camera systems in home or business networks due to its low maintenance costs, less downtime, easy installation, etc. Since there are various articles telling you how to buy a PoE switch, here I just explore five parameters as a reference when buying PoE switch.

No matter buy 8-port, 16-port, 24-port PoE gigabit switch, the following five parameters are necessary to consider. Switch Stacking Switch stacking is a common technology in network design. Acoustic Noise from Fan Since PoE switches, especially 8-port, 16-port, and even 24-port PoE switch, are often used at home or office, the acoustic noise can be placed an important role when buying PoE gigabit switch. Transmission Distance In some applications, administrators have to deploy PoE switch up to 250m. Numbers of Power Supply Airflow Direction Summary. Why Should You Use Cumulus Linux OS? Get Control of Data Center Devices With KVM Switch. Questions about KVM Switches You Need to Know. Optics Solutions for FS.COM 100G Switches. Dell PowerConnect 2824 User's Guide.

Dell PowerConnect 2824 switch is a member of the Dell PowerConnect 2800 Series family which includes PowerConnect 2808, PowerConnect 2816, PowerConnect 2824 and PowerConnect 2848 switches (as shown below). All of them are Web-managed Gigabit Ethernet switches designed for the Small Office/Home Office (SOHO) that requires high performance edge connectivity. Among them, Dell PowerConnect 2824 is the most popular one. This post will introduce it in details and tell how to connect it to the network. Dell PowerConnect 2824 Switch Introduction Dell PowerConnect 2824 switch uses 24 built-in 10/100/1000 Base-T ports and 2 SFP combo ports on the front panel for connecting to a network (as shown below).

Steps of Access Management for the Dell PowerConnect 2824 By default, the switch is often in unmanaged mode. Dell PowerConnect 2824 Switch Port Connections As mentioned above, Dell PowerConnect 2824 switch has 24 10/100/1000 Base-T ports and 2 SFP combo ports. 10/100/1000 Base-T Port Connection. Unveil the Myths About SDN Switches. Layer 2 Switch vs. Layer 3 Switch: Which One Do You Need? Why Not Use Third-party Dell SFP Transceivers for Your Dell Switches? 25G Switch Comparison: How to Choose the Suitable One? Driven by the undeniable growth in demand for bandwidth of private and public cloud data centers, 25G Ethernet over a single lane has become the new trend for sever-to-switch interconnections. And the increasing requirements of higher speeds in data centers have enhanced the adoption of 25G switch, which is the new buzz in recent years.

In this post, a simple analysis of 25G Ethernet switch market and comparison of commonly used 25G switches will be explored. 25G Switch Market Analysis As we know, before 25G technology advent, the existing options are one lane for 10G, four lanes for 40G, or four lanes at 25Gbps for 100G. The 25G technology meets the specification for existing module form factors like SFP28 and QSFP28, and allows for a breakout connection between 25G and 100G without changing the port on the front of many 100G switches. At the same time, 25G SFP28 transceivers, DACs, and AOCs also spring up like mushrooms.

Notes: the source of the research: Crehan research.Inc Summary. Fiber Patch Panels: Network Necessities | FS.COM. Stack Switch: Optimize Your Network Performance to the Maximum. Stacking switch is a common technology used in network design, especially when large numbers of ports are required in data centers or large size networks. Stack switch not only provides high performance, but also maximizes network scalability and simplify network management. That’s why stackable switches are popular among network builders. Then what is stack switch? What’s the common way for switch stacking in the market?

What Is Stack Switch? Stack switch, also called stackable switch by vendors, allows several switches to stack via specific stackwise port or uplink port. Usually stack switches come with fixed configuration like 12, 24, or 48 gigabit Ethernet ports. How to Achieve Network Switch Stack? From the first generation of of Cisco 3750 series stack switches, the stackable Ethernet switch market has become more mature, so does the switch stacking technology. The typical method for switch stacking is to use stacking cable via stackwise port. Conclusion. How to Use 10GBASE-T Switch to Build Spine-Leaf Network. FS 2017 – A Year Full of Gratitude and Appreciation.

Recommendations for Gigabit Switch with 10G Uplink Port. Gigabit network switches connect Ethernet devices in a network while providing great performance capabilities. In many network structures, gigabit Ethernet switches are often used as access switches that connect devices in a local area network. As the pace of network migration is getting fast, the need for gigabit switch with 10G uplink is growing too. And numbers of network administrators desire to apply 1G switch with 10G uplink in their systems.

Understanding Gigabit Switch with 10G Uplink Port and Its Market Gigabit switches with multiple port configurations enable the network capacity to expand in consumer or corporate environments. For example, an 8-port gigabit switch can provide fast transmission speed for office users, and an 24-port gigabit switch works effectively for small and mid-sized business networks (SMBs). Over the years, gigabit switches in the market usually come with gigabit SFP port. Recommendations for Popular Gigabit Switches with 10G Uplink Port Summary. 40CH DWDM Mux Insertion Loss Testing. Type-B Polarity MTP Cable User Guide | FS.COM.

Indoor/Outdoor Multifiber Cables—Perfect Pre-Terminated Solution. In the case of building network connectivity between two structures, within a large building, or connecting networks from the cabinet of the third-party Internet service provider (ISP) to your home, optical fiber cable is used in order to meet the requirements of bandwidth, distance and noise. Outdoor fiber optic cable is good for outdoor cabling but not suitable for indoor applications. At the meantime, ordinary indoor fiber optic cable is not designed for outdoor cabling. Only indoor/outdoor fiber cables can be used for connecting networks of two buildings, inside the building and in the entrance facilities as well. Pulling-eye pre-terminated fiber optic cable assemblies are designed for such environments. Pulling Eye Pre-terminated Indoor/Outdoor Multifiber Cable As its name indicates, this pre-terminated fiber optic cable is suitable for both indoor and outdoor cabling.

Features of Pulling Eye Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Cables Indoor/Outdoor Multifiber Cable Application Conclusion. Switch Stacking vs Trunking: What’s the Difference? The performance of Ethernet switches is important in network design, for it will affect the whole network system working. Therefore, to achieve high performance, network managers may use different methods to improve performance of network switches, which cause a hot topic: switch stacking vs trunking. In the article, the knowledge of switch stacking and trunking will be explored as well as the comparison between them.

Switch Stacking vs Trunking: Differences in Basic Definition Switching Stacking Switch stacking is to connect two or more stackable switches, usually up to nine, through a stack cable and uses Cisco propriety StackWise protocol. Stacked switches can be regarded as one unit, and use the same IP address. The stack master which contains the saved and running configuration files for the switch stack controls the whole stack units and can be replaced if it fails. Figure 1: Stacking of Cisco Stackable Switch Trunking Trunking is different from switch stacking.

Cost Performance. 40GBASE-SR4 vs. 40GBASE-SR BiDi: Which One Provides Higher Return of Investment (ROI)? Smart Switch vs Managed Switch: What’s the True Difference? – Optical Networking Solution. Best Replace for D-Link DGS-1100-10MP 8-Port PoE Switch. Plastic Optical Fiber vs. Glass Optical Fiber. Using 8-Port PoE Switch for IP Surveillance. Deploying 48-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Switch in Different Networks.

48 Port PoE Switch Stacking: Do You Really Need It? UTP or STP Cables for 10GBASE-T Network? How to Build 10GbE Network for Small and Mid-Sized Business? Hub vs Switch vs Router: What’s the Difference? Recommendations for Popular 12-Port 10GbE Switches. Managed vs Unmanaged Switch: Which One Can Satisfy Your Real Need? QinQ vs VLAN vs VXLAN. Application Cases of 10G CWDM Network. Understanding WDM MUX/DEMUX Ports and Its Application. How to Calculate Power Budget and Link Distance in CWDM Network.

Single Fiber Solution in WDM System. Analysis of OEO Transponder Application in WDM Network. How to Calculate DWDM System Loss in Long Haul Transmission. Options Upgrading to 100G Connection | Fiber Optic Components. Solutions to Achieve Long-haul Transmission With DWDM Systems. Advantages and Disadvantages of Direct Attach Twinax Cable. Getting More Benefits From Sensing Fiber Optic Cables. PON Transceivers for FTTH Applications. RJ45 Connector Used in Ethernet Connectivity. 10G Network Access Options: Which One Benefits You Most? Fiber Optic Splitter Termination Box for FTTH Applications.

Getting to Know About QSFP-40G-UNIV Transceiver. Effective Solutions for 10G/40G Connectivity. Things You Need to Know About Patch Panel. Considerations for Choosing the Right Network Rack or Cabinet. Optical Switches Overview. Guide to Punch Down Tool. Optical Power Meter Tutorial. Brief Introduction to Field Installable Connector. Do You Know Dispersion in Fiber Optic Communication? How to Upgrade to 500G with 40CH DWDM Mux/Demux System? Things You Should Know Before Choosing an OTDR. How to Build Your Data Center? Fiber Optic Pigtail Selection Guide. How Much Do You Know About WDM Transponder? Why EDFA Is Important in Optical Communication Networks?

Brief Introduction to Fiber Optic Termination. Comparison Between Active and Passive Optical Network. WDM Filter Overview. Four Questions You May Ask About Fiber Optic Connector Cleaning. Brief Introduction to Fiber Optic Termination. Get Further Understanding of Keyed LC Connectivity Assemblies.