background preloader

Database

Facebook Twitter

INCI Insights - Editorials. The International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (INC) has been in existence since the early 1970's.

INCI Insights - Editorials

It has evolved into a global compendium for naming cosmetic ingredients for back label disclosure and referencing in technical journals. This self-regulated industry voluntary approach was accepted by the USA Federal Drug Administration (FDA), and thus cited as the second source for names for ingredient declaration. For the scientific community not directly associated with cosmetic ingredient nomenclature, the names would probably be confusing or not considered appropriate; especially in light of IUPAC or CAS protocols. Even with this comprehensive recognition and use of INCI nomenclature worldwide, there are still misunderstandings as to how the assignment process works and what these assignments really mean from a regulatory perspective.

First, let's define some terms that have become commonplace. A lot has transpired since the 1st Edition. Mymarketmonitor.com. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. Reports + Downloads. [資訊] Ingredients 成分表 - INCI Name @ 科友公司專屬部落格. 我們都知道, 在我們買化妝品或保養品的時候, 背面都有Ingredients(成分表列), 提供大家了解這個成品中所含有的原料與組成, 對原料來說, 其實一個原料主要會有四種資訊, - Trade Name- INCI Name- CAS Number- EINECS Number 除了Trade Name是原料商自己取的之外, 其他三種都需要向特定的機關申請 這篇文章我們就來簡單介紹一下INCI Name:INCI Name簡單來說就是化妝品成品後面的Ingredients INCI Name的全名是International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (化妝品成分的國際命名), 由CTFA定立 (CTFA - Cosmetic, Toiletry, and Fragrance Association 化妝品, 衛生用品, 香料協會) CTFA成立於1894年, 而在2007年11月它更名為 Personal Care Products Council 個人護理產品協會(簡寫: PCPC), 不過還是很多人會把INCI Name旁邊列上CTFA INCI Name的命名規則 通常會依照原料而有不同的方式, 例如: 胜肽的命名方式, 以往在命名胜肽是以他的組成為主, 比如說SYN-COLL是三胜肽, 但因為三胜肽已經有過原料商申請註冊, 為了區分不同的胜肽, 加上胜肽都是由不同的胺基酸所組合而成, 所以SYN-COLL的INCI Name其實是Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, (第五個申請), 所以參考後面接的數字就可以知道這種三胜肽到底有幾個原料商申請過, 其他像是一些基礎原料, 水一定要寫Water(Aqua), 很多原料已有固定的名稱, 而一些植物萃取液或植物油的成分, 通常都會照其植物的拉丁命名方式來命名, 有時還會有萃取部位, 像有機露珠草的INCI Name是 Scutellaria Alpina Flower/ Leaf/ Stem Extract, Scutellaria是有機露珠草的屬, 而Alpina是種(Alpina是阿爾卑斯山的特殊種), 後面的Flower/Leaf/Stem則是萃取部位, How to Apply?

[資訊] Ingredients 成分表 - INCI Name @ 科友公司專屬部落格

以上內容, 編輯與資訊參考下列網站:wiki - INCI 翻譯暨撰稿: Hana. SODIUM BENZOATE. Household Products Database - Health and Safety Information on Household Products. Sodium lauroyl lactylate. O/W BODY LOTION Personal Care Magazine Formulations. While every effort has been made to reproduce these formulations correctly, the Publisher of this website cannot accept any liability for the information presented.

O/W BODY LOTION Personal Care Magazine Formulations

All formulations are provided in good faith, but no warranty is given as to accuracy of information or results, or suitability for a particular use, nor is freedom from patent infringement to be inferred. Formulations are offered solely for consideration by the participating manufacurers. Continued use of this web site infers acceptance of this disclaimer. The Search Engine for Product Innovators. International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, abbreviated INCI, is a system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients of soaps, cosmetics, and the like, based on scientific names and other Latin and English words.[1] INCI names often differ greatly from systematic chemical nomenclature or from more common trivial names.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients

Table of common names[edit] Here is a table of a several common names and their corresponding INCI names.[1] * Some common names and INCI names are the same name.[1] INCI labeling[edit] In the U.S., under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act, certain accurate information is a requirement to appear on labels of cosmetic products.[2] In Canada, the regulatory guideline is the Cosmetic Regulations.[3] Ingredient names must comply by law with EU requirements by using INCI names.[4] The cosmetic regulation laws are enforceable for important consumer safety. See also[edit] References[edit] External links[edit] Trimethyl dodecatrienol, CAS Number: 4602-84-0. TSAR (Tracking System for Alternative test methods Review Validation and Approval in the Context of EU Regulations on Chemicals). 化妆品百科知识网 自由的化妆品百科全书 - www.cosmowiki.com. Industries - Specialty chemicals. Brazilian growth markets Evonik opens new production facility to produce ingredients for the cosmetic and consumer goods industries. more Peeling products SIPERNAT® specialty silica offers formulators an environmentally friendly and economically viable alternative for polyethylene and polypropylene exfoliants. more Enjoy safely Evonik is an important supplier to the food industry and its products play a major role in ensuring food safety. more.

Industries - Specialty chemicals

JECFA 搜索. 政大機構典藏:Item 140.119/32738.