background preloader

Alsa21

Facebook Twitter

Alsa Li

Easily Unlock Data Center Leaf-Spine Architecture - Blog of FS.COM. As virtualization, cloud computing, and distributed cloud computing becomes more popular in the data center, a shift in the traditional three-tier networking model is taking place as well.

Easily Unlock Data Center Leaf-Spine Architecture - Blog of FS.COM

A new networking architecture, leaf-spine, which promises to overcome some of the limitations of the three-tier fabric and creates a fast, predictable, scalable, and efficient communication architecture in a data center environment is gradually become the mainstream in today’s data center deployment. Let’s take a close look at it in this article! Traditional Three-Tier Architecture A traditional three-tier network architecture, as shown in picture below, is composed of three layers.

The bottom of the architecture is the access layer, where hosts connect to the network. The middle layer is the aggregation layer, to which the access layer is redundantly connected.

Fiber optic solution

Fiber Optic Transceivers Supported for Cisco Catalyst 3560-24TS Switch - Blog of FS.COM. Gigabit Ethernet, providing the speeds of 1000 Mbps, is able to boost performance while increasing the return on existing infrastructure investments.

Fiber Optic Transceivers Supported for Cisco Catalyst 3560-24TS Switch - Blog of FS.COM

The workers today are placing higher demands on networks, running multiple, concurrent applications. The Cisco Catalyst 3560 series switches provide a means to intelligently scale the network beyond 100 Mbps over existing Category 5 copper cabling and have SFP ports supporting different fiber optic transceivers to achieve optical transmission. Fiber Optic Solutions for Cisco C3KX-NM-10G Module - Blog of FS.COM.

SFP stands for “Small Form-factor Pluggable”.

Fiber Optic Solutions for Cisco C3KX-NM-10G Module - Blog of FS.COM

SFP transceiver is used for Fast Ethernet applications. Switch with a Cisco C3KX-NM-1G module can support SFP. But with the increasing needs for higher data rates, 1 Gbps speed is not enough. 7 Times When You Should Just Say Thank You, But Don't. I don’t say “Thank You” as often as I should and I doubt I’m the only one.

7 Times When You Should Just Say Thank You, But Don't

In fact, I’m starting to believe that “Thank You” is the most under-appreciated and under-used phrase on the planet. It is appropriate in nearly any situation and it is a better response than most of the things we say. Let’s cover 7 common situations when we say all sorts of things, but should say “Thank You” instead. HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series Optics Options - Blog of FS.COM. Introduction to HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series The HP FlexFabric 5700 switch series is a family of high-density, cost-efficient, ultra-low-latency and top-of-rack (ToR) switches that is part of HP FlexNetwork architecture’s HP FlexFabric solution.

HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series Optics Options - Blog of FS.COM

This HP 5700 switch series enables scaling of the server edge with 1GbE and 10GbE ToR deployments with high-density 32-port and 48-port solutions delivered in a 1RU form factor with capacity for local switching and L2/L3 support. It offers 1/10/40GbE ports supporting 1000BASE-X SFP, 10G SFP+ and 40G QSFP+. Moreover, the HP 5700 switch series can have up to a maximum throughput of 714.2 Mbps and a routing/switching capacity of 960 Gpbs. The HP FlexFabric 5700 switch series is suitable for deployment at the server access layer of large enterprise data centers.

40G QSFP+ Optics Installation Guide. To install and remove the transceiver optics in a right way is very necessary to ensure the network to work stably and efficiently.

40G QSFP+ Optics Installation Guide

Today, we are going to introduce an installation guide of QSFP transceivers and DAC/AOC cables in 40G network. 40GbE QSFP+ Transceivers Overview 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) aggregation switches are becoming more common in today's data centers. At the heart of the 40GbE network layer is a pair of transceivers connected by a cable. The transceivers are plugged into either network servers or a variety of components including interface cards and switches and connected via the cables such as OM3 and OM4 for multimode application.

Who would be a Member of Parliament? - BBC News. More than 180 new MPs arrive at the Houses of Parliament for the first time this week.

Who would be a Member of Parliament? - BBC News

What motivates them? Power? Glory? Pay and perks? Or might it be the principle of public service? When it was confirmed to David Cameron that he had won an overall majority at the election he made two speeches - one relatively private, the second very public. In the first, at a bouncing Conservative party headquarters he told his jubilant supporters: "The real reason to be excited is we are going to get the opportunity to serve our country again. " Guide to Multimode Fiber Cabling in 40/100G Migration - fiber optics. Nowadays one and 10 Gbqs data rates are not adequate to meet the continued requirement for expansion and scalability in the data center, thus technology evolves and standards are completed to define higher data rates such as 40/100G Ethernet.

Guide to Multimode Fiber Cabling in 40/100G Migration - fiber optics

In the meanwhile the cabling infrastructures installed today must provide scalability to accommodate the need for more bandwidth in support of future applications. OM3 and OM4 multimode cabling solutions have been proven to be a cost-effective solution for 40G data center. Today’s article will make you familiarize with this new Gigabit Ethernet and OM3/OM4 cabling to help you smoothly upgrade to 40G Ethernet. Multimode Fibers in Data Center. Who needs the House of Lords? Meet the peers rattling the Commons. It is late October in the House of Lords and the chamber is full.

Who needs the House of Lords? Meet the peers rattling the Commons

The peers squeeze on to benches, or crowd four deep around the throne. The government has threatened to suspend the Lords, which is about to debate the abolition of tax credits. It is not the first time this House, which was last suspended by Oliver Cromwell, has faced an existential threat. You could say it is part of its remit. 40G AOC – A Shining Star in the Data Center - fiber optics. Recently 40GbE is gradually becoming the dominant Ethernet in the data center, which greatly promote the popularity of 40G components, especially 40G optical transceivers and 40G QSFP+ cables. 40G optical devices, featured by its unique specification, are designed to meet different interconnection applications in data center.

40G AOC – A Shining Star in the Data Center - fiber optics

It is known that 40G copper direct attach cables (Copper DAC), 40G Active Optical Cables (AOCs) and 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ optics are used in data center to achieve 40G interconnection. But according to IHS (a research company), 40G AOC won larger market share than the other two solutions in 2015 and the trend will keep going in 2016.

So what makes it so popular in the data center? The following article will list several features of 40G AOC to give you a satisfying answer. Guide to 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling With MPO Technology - fiber optics. In the past decades, the network speed has a great leap from 10Mbit/s in 1983 to today’s 40/100 Gbit/s. Thus new technologies have been developed to support the new transmission rate. Of which MPO technology with multifiber connector make the migration to 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet easier and more efficient, as it offers ideal conditions for setting up high-performance data networks in data centers to achieve greater bandwidth and handle future requirements.

This article will briefly introduce the basics of MPO technology and its utilization in 40G Ethernet. Shedding Light on MPO Connector. Fiberstore’s 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers and Cables Frequently Asked Questions. What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP? The pinouts of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP has a maximum data rate of 5Gb/s whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s. The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.

EU referendum: Tory MPs plot revolt in vote on 'purdah' rules - BBC News. Image copyright PA MPs are to debate planned changes to EU referendum campaign rules amid the prospect of a rebellion by Tory MPs. The government made concessions last week in a row over so-called "purdah" rules limiting the material ministers can publish in the run-up to the vote. Despite this, Eurosceptics remain worried the "Whitehall machine" may be used to help the pro-EU campaign. It comes amid reports that business leaders are being urged to tone down attacks on the risk of EU exit.

The Financial Times claimed Downing Street was privately advising pro-EU business figures to stop warning about the dangers of EU withdrawal for fear of undermining David Cameron's negotiating position. How I Became a Morning Person, Learned a New Language, and Read 5x More Books in 2015 — Life Learning. You’ll notice that I made the title of this post sound quite impressive (at least I hope I did!). But the great thing about this story is that anyone can have such an impressive outcome, and it’s not at all as daunting as it might sound. In fact, all these outcomes came from doing small things every day over a long period.

I’m a big fan of working smarter, not harder and finding small ways to make my work more efficient. As Buffer’s first Content Crafter about two years ago, I got the chance to explore these topics quite a lot. Now I’m excited to be back to show you exactly how I came by these wins in 2015. From a habit of practicing French for just 5 minutes a day, I can now read, write, and speak basic French.From a habit of reading just a page every night, I managed to increase my reading list by five times over the past couple of years. Quick Overview of 10 Gigabit Ethernet - fiber optics. As the need for high data rate increases and the supporting optical devices becomes more affordable, many network designers are inclined to upgrade their infrastructure to higher-speed network like 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Currently 10G Ethernet is ubiquitous in data center.

But do we really know about 10 Gigabit Ethernet? The following passage will provide some basic information to help you smoothly migrate to 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Fiber cable type, 10 Gigabit Ethernet physical interface and fiber optical transceiver module are the crucial components of 10GbE deployment. Table 1 demonstrates the standard fiber cables, physical interfaces, and transceiver modules that can be applicable to 10 Gigabit Ethernet. 40GBASE QSFP+ AOC or 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ For Your Short-reach Application. As an indispensable component of network design, optical transceiver has been greatly improved in the past decades to cope with the increasing needs for speed and performance.

The Evolution Path of BASE-T. With the requirements laid on data center increasing rapidly, the ability to flexibly adapt to future demands is tremendously crucial for data center managers. Telecommunications productions: 10G Ethernet Applications FAQs. 10GBASE-T – Will It be the Best Media Options for 10G Data Center? - telecom field. How to Upgrade From 10GbE to 40GbE for Multimode Fiber? - fiber optics. UK drone strike to be investigated by MPs. Image copyright PA. Introduction to 10G SFP+ Twinax Cabling. Structured Cabling or Unstructured Cabling Solutions - telecom field.

40G network has replaced 10G lately and used worldwide, under this circumstance, 40G equipment like 40G transceivers and QSFP+ cables are required. Plan the cabling system in advance is the prerequisites to the designing of network system. The goal is to address current network requirements as well as accommodate future growth. There are two types of cabling solutions for 40G—structured cabling and unstructured cabling. This article will mainly introduced these two cabling solutions to you. How Transceiver Help Support Big Data.

Optical transceiver market is growing rapidly and expected to be worth billion dollars. Steve Saliba - Men's Director. Optical fiber: 40-Gbps Parallel and Bidirectional Transceiver. Installing or designing network may pose a challenge as there are multiple optical solutions that meet the same specification or requirement. But by understanding the basic optical components and the specific performance requirements, you will be able to generate a cost-efficient bill of materials for your project. Telecommunications productions: Three Common Types of HP 40G Modules. Select Committees. Optical fiber: Fibre Channel Over Ethernet in the Data Center. Design Consideration for 40G Ethernet Network. Optical fiber: To Push or to Pull, That Is the Question? Make Your Network Ready for 40GbE to the Server. Timeline of Art History.

Introduction to HFC (Hybrid Fiber Coax) Access Network - fiber optics. History of economic thought. Telecommunications productions: How Optical Switch Is Making a Difference in Optical Networks? Labour's postwar chancellor makes Corbynomics look Thatcherite – what can he teach us? Introduction to 25G and 40G Ethernet Network - fiber optic solution. 100 years on – Keir Hardie, the politician. Fiberstore Comprehensive FTTx ODN Solutions. 12 Devil's Triangles. Basic Information About Fiber Optic Transceiver. Optics and Cables Selection for Storage Area Network. Queen's speech 2015: a bill-by-bill guide to the next parliament. Optical fiber: The 40G QSFP transceiver Comparison.

Splice or Connector, Which to Choose for FTTH Drop Cable Installation? Datwyler upgrades single-mode fiber cable lines. Video Optical Converter Tutorial. Fiber Optic Cable Detection Methods. The Guideline for Buying a Right Fiber Optic Polishing Machine. Why Choose the Shielded Cabling System. Why Choose the Shielded Cabling System. Optical Power Meters: Versatile and Economical. Tutorial of Fiber Optic Strippers. Fiberstore Comprehensive FTTx ODN Solutions. StumbleUpon. Three Ways Fiber Optic Transceivers Promote Data Center. When Data Center Cooling Methods Become Interesting. Identify Types Of Network Cables And Connectors. StumbleUpon. What Makes 40G Active Optical Cable So Popular in Data Center? Nick Bostrom: What happens when our computers get smarter than we are?

The Latest Generation of PON – NG-PON2. Tutorial of Fiber Optic Strippers. The top 5 unexpected allies in the fight against the Internet Slow Lane. OADM (Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer) Tutorial. Picking the Right Drop Cable for the Long Run. Optics and Cables Selection for Storage Area Network. Science AMA Series: Stephen Hawking AMA Answers! : science. Verona. What is Known as Fiber to the X. Single Fiber Strand Solution. Avery crushes huge bass on barbie pole! Venice. Comparison of EPON and GPON. Passive Components and Multiplexers Tutorial. Fiber Patch Cable–How to Make the Right Choice. CWDM SFP vs DWDM SFP – Which One Suits You Better? นกยูง. FIBERSTORE SFP+ DIRECT ATTACH COPPER CABLES SOLUTION.

Greeneyed.com - StumbleUpon. Which Option Is Best for You – CWDM or DWDM? Orta San Giulio. Fiber Optic Polishing Tips and Key Criteria. Positano. San Quirico d'Orcia. Urbino. Mechanical Splicing vs. Fusion Splicing. Burgos, Sardegna. Comparison between QSFP-40G-LR4 and QSFP-40G-PLR4. Atrani. Burano. Cala Dogana, Levanzo. Capri. Lake Como. 100 Gigabit Ethernet Optical Transceiver Solution. Misurina Lake. Odle Mountain, Dolomites.